Court of Appeal District - All District Results

( 100.0% ) 4,616 of 4,616 precincts partially
reporting as of December 7, 2018, 6:43 p.m. Help icon: See FAQs for additional information on how precincts reporting information is determined.

Election results will change throughout the 30-day canvass period as vote-by-mail ballots, provisional ballots (including conditional voter registration provisional ballots), and other ballots are tallied.

Visit the County Reporting Status page to determine when a county has submitted its latest report.

District 1

Division 1

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesJames M. Humes, Presiding Justice1,183,96576.7%359,55423.3%
YesSandra Margulies, Associate Justice1,161,18774.5%396,63925.5%

Division 2

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesJames A. Richman, Associate Justice1,006,55566.4%509,66233.6%
YesMarla Miller, Associate Justice1,130,78173.5%408,02726.5%

Division 3

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesPeter John Siggins, Presiding Justice1,137,34775.6%366,16424.4%

Division 4

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesJon B. Streeter, Associate Justice1,145,60476.4%353,80423.6%
YesAlison M. Tucher, Associate Justice1,243,75281.5%281,90918.5%

Division 5

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesBarbara Jones, Presiding Justice1,267,45282.9%261,70217.1%

District 2

Division 1

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesHelen Bendix, Associate Justice2,018,05277.4%590,70622.6%
YesVictoria G. Chaney, Associate Justice1,894,42872.2%731,24527.8%

Division 2

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesElwood Lui, Presiding Justice1,807,89169.5%795,04830.5%
YesVictoria M. Chavez, Associate Justice1,920,87474.5%658,02825.5%

Division 3

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesAnne H. Egerton, Associate Justice1,854,02172.9%688,20727.1%
YesLuis A. Lavin, Associate Justice1,823,74371.9%713,74928.1%
YesHalim Dhanidina, Associate Justice1,680,03366.4%848,47533.6%

Division 4

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesNora M. Manella, Presiding Justice1,993,58578.3%551,06721.7%
YesThomas Willhite, Associate Justice1,575,94862.9%930,02637.1%

Division 5

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesLamar W. Baker, Associate Justice1,767,94371.6%700,16928.4%
YesCarl H. Moor, Associate Justice1,737,72369.6%759,94230.4%
YesDorothy C. Kim, Associate Justice1,883,38174.1%657,32025.9%

Division 6

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesArthur Gilbert, Presiding Justice1,755,95770.9%721,12629.1%
YesMartin J. Tangeman, Associate Justice1,709,96069.2%760,90530.8%

Division 7

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesJohn L. Segal, Associate Justice1,748,10670.4%734,00029.6%
YesGail R. Feuer, Associate Justice1,794,03571.8%705,14128.2%

Division 8

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesTricia A. Bigelow, Presiding Justice1,829,91673.1%673,77226.9%

District 3

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesCole Blease, Associate Justice697,15066.0%358,35734.0%
YesLouis Mauro, Associate Justice734,89870.0%315,25730.0%

District 4

Division 1

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesJoan Kathleen Irion, Associate Justice1,696,39669.9%729,63730.1%
YesJudith L. Haller, Associate Justice1,809,18173.6%647,58726.4%
YesRichard D. Huffman, Associate Justice1,656,98667.7%790,49932.3%
YesPatricia D. Benke, Associate Justice1,784,73672.9%663,35227.1%
YesCynthia Aaron, Associate Justice1,747,51270.6%727,65729.4%
YesWilliam S. Dato, Associate Justice1,566,85664.2%875,35635.8%
YesPatricia Guerrero, Associate Justice1,729,13570.7%717,50429.3%

Division 2

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesDouglas P. Miller, Associate Justice1,604,91066.9%795,23333.1%
YesRichard T. Fields, Associate Justice1,583,37665.9%818,56334.1%
YesArt W. McKinster, Associate Justice1,595,60566.9%788,71333.1%
YesMarsha G. Slough, Associate Justice1,603,42566.9%794,39133.1%

Division 3

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesDavid A. Thompson, Associate Justice1,657,15869.6%723,93030.4%
YesRaymond J. Ikola, Associate Justice1,650,74169.8%713,92830.2%
YesThomas M. Goethals, Associate Justice1,492,20263.0%874,74437.0%

District 5

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesBruce Smith, Associate Justice418,28262.3%253,09537.7%
YesCharles S. Poochigian, Associate Justice469,31768.0%221,33832.0%
YesDonald R. Franson, Jr., Associate Justice445,67865.5%234,61434.5%
YesThomas DeSantos, Associate Justice436,15564.1%244,55035.9%
YesMark W. Snauffer, Associate Justice416,02961.9%255,93038.1%
YesKathleen A. Meehan, Associate Justice441,85465.1%237,01534.9%

District 6

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesMary J. Greenwood, Presiding Justice501,30281.9%111,09018.1%
YesNathan D. Mihara, Associate Justice456,69976.1%143,74623.9%
YesAllison Marston Danner, Associate Justice488,92280.3%120,26519.7%