Court of Appeal District 2- Districtwide Results

( 100.0% ) 5,889 of 5,889 precincts partially
reporting as of December 7, 2018, 6:43 p.m. Help icon: See FAQs for additional information on how precincts reporting information is determined.

Election results will change throughout the 30-day canvass period as vote-by-mail ballots, provisional ballots (including conditional voter registration provisional ballots), and other ballots are tallied.

Visit the County Reporting Status page to determine when a county has submitted its latest report.

Division 1

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesHelen Bendix, Associate Justice2,018,05277.4%590,70622.6%
YesVictoria G. Chaney, Associate Justice1,894,42872.2%731,24527.8%

Division 2

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesElwood Lui, Presiding Justice1,807,89169.5%795,04830.5%
YesVictoria M. Chavez, Associate Justice1,920,87474.5%658,02825.5%

Division 3

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesAnne H. Egerton, Associate Justice1,854,02172.9%688,20727.1%
YesLuis A. Lavin, Associate Justice1,823,74371.9%713,74928.1%
YesHalim Dhanidina, Associate Justice1,680,03366.4%848,47533.6%

Division 4

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesNora M. Manella, Presiding Justice1,993,58578.3%551,06721.7%
YesThomas Willhite, Associate Justice1,575,94862.9%930,02637.1%

Division 5

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesLamar W. Baker, Associate Justice1,767,94371.6%700,16928.4%
YesCarl H. Moor, Associate Justice1,737,72369.6%759,94230.4%
YesDorothy C. Kim, Associate Justice1,883,38174.1%657,32025.9%

Division 6

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesArthur Gilbert, Presiding Justice1,755,95770.9%721,12629.1%
YesMartin J. Tangeman, Associate Justice1,709,96069.2%760,90530.8%

Division 7

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesJohn L. Segal, Associate Justice1,748,10670.4%734,00029.6%
YesGail R. Feuer, Associate Justice1,794,03571.8%705,14128.2%

Division 8

Justice Name Yes
Votes
% No
Votes
%
YesTricia A. Bigelow, Presiding Justice1,829,91673.1%673,77226.9%